Dodia tarandus Macaulay & Schmidt, 2009
Woodland Tiger Moth
N. Ogilvie Mtns, Dempster Hwy km156 1st valley SW of Windy Pass, 960 ft
June 09, 1989, LG Crabo.
Specimen courtesy of LGCC
Photograph copyright: Merrill A. Peterson
Dodia tarandus is a medium-sized tiger moth (FW length 14–17 mm) with translucent hoary light gray forewings with limited darker gray markings that flies in bogs and wet boreal forest just north of British Columbia during mid-summer. The forewing is relatively broad with a rounded apex. It is hoary light gray with translucent smoky gray costa, and banded appearance due to a complete transverse medial line and incomplete wavy postmedial and subterminal lines. The veins are dark except in the lightest gray parts of the forewing. The subterminal line is reduced to a light mark near the apex in some specimens. No spots are evident. The hindwing is translucent smoky gray with dark veins and lighter gray hairlike scales on the medial portion. The head and body are dark gray.
This unusual moth can only be confused with Dodia albertae or potentially an inchworm moth (not yet included on the PNW Moths website). Dodia tarandus is lighter gray than D. albertae, and its forewing transverse lines are much more prominent. Dodia albertae is nearly even translucent dark gray.
Dodia tarandus is a species of wet sphagnum bogs and adjacent forest. It can be moderately common in the appropriate habitat but is seldom collected. This species is best collected using sheer malaise traps.
This species occurs in southern Yukon Territory but has yet to be confirmed from British Columbia. It undoubtedly occurs in the province.
This species was originally described from central Canada but has been found since from central Alaska to northern Manitoba.
The early stages of D. tarandus are unknown.
Adults are predominantly nocturnal, flying after midnight, but can be encountered during the day. They are most commonly on the wing during late June and early July.
Schmidt BC, Macaulay D. 2009. A new species of Dodia Dyar (Noctuidae, Arctiinae) from central Canada. ZooKeys 9: 79–88.